Sunday December 8, 2024
[…] The value of the contribution under section 170 in the case of a charitable contribution of a perpetual conservation restriction is the fair market value of the perpetual conservation restriction at the time of the contribution. . . . If no substantial record of market-place sales is available to use . . . the fair market value of a perpetual conservation restriction is equal to the difference between the fair market value of the property it encumbers before the granting of the restriction and the fair market value of the encumbered property after the granting of the restriction.

26 C.F.R. §1.170A-14(h)(3)(i). When the before-and-after valuation method is used, the value of the property before the contribution “must take into account not only the current use of the property but also an objective assessment of how immediate or remote the likelihood is that the property, absent the restriction, would in fact be developed, as well as any effect from zoning, conservation, or historic preservation laws that already restrict the property's potential highest and best use.” Id. §1.170A-14(h)(3)(ii) (emphasis added). And we have defined a property's highest and best use as that use that “would bring the highest price,” which is generally “presumed to be its current use.”