Sunday December 8, 2024
[…] We emphasize that here there was essentially no pooling of assets in the partnership, which accordingly functioned not as a joint investment vehicle but rather only as a vehicle to reduce estate tax.

We therefore hold that up until her death Ms. Fields retained the enjoyment of the five transferred assets as well as the right to the income from those assets and the right to designate who should possess or enjoy that income.

  1. Whether the Transfers Were a Bona Fide Sale for Adequate and Full Consideration

Section 2036(a) contains a carveout for transfers constituting a “bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth.” Whether a transfer is a bona fide sale is a question of motive, and whether a transfer is for adequate and full consideration is a question of value. See Estate of Bongard, 124 T.C. at 117-18; Estate of Moore v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2020-40, at *30, aff'd, No. 20-73013, 2021 U.S. App.