Sunday December 8, 2024
[…] 1. Accuracy-Related Penalty

The Commissioner determined that the Estate is liable for a 20% accuracy-related penalty on the underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return attributable to negligence or disregard of rules or regulations. See I.R.C. §6662(a) and (b)(1). Section 6662(c) provides that “the term 'negligence' includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the [Code], and the term 'disregard' includes any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard.” Section 6664(c)(1) provides that “[n]o penalty shall be imposed under section 6662 . . . with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” The Estate bears the burden of proof regarding the reasonable cause defense. See Rule 142(a)(1); Higbee, 116 T.C. at 446-47.

The Estate contends that Mr.