Sunday December 8, 2024
[…] Estate of Liljestrand v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2011-259, 102 T.C.M. (CCH) 440, 448; Estate of Jorgenson v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2009-66, 97 T.C.M. (CCH) 1328, 1337, aff'd, 431 F. App'x 544 (9th Cir. 2011). As we remarked in an analogous case: “[V]irtually [*16] nothing beyond formal title changed in decedent's relationship to [her] assets.” Estate of Strangi, 85 T.C.M. (CCH) at 1339.

In addition to retaining enjoyment and rights under section 2036(a)(1), Ms. Fields also retained “the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the [transferred] property or the income therefrom.” I.R.C. §2036(a)(2). Section 13.1(a) of the partnership agreement provided that Ms. Fields had the right, in conjunction with Mr. Milner, to dissolve the partnership, upon which Mr.