Sunday December 8, 2024
[…] Estate of Bongard, 124 T.C. at 118. Since the Estate bears the burden of proof, we conclude that the transfers to AM Fields were not bona fide.

  1. Conclusion Regarding Section 2036(a)

Since the transfer of Ms. Fields's assets to AM Fields was not a bona fide sale, and since she retained applicable rights and interests with respect to those assets up until her death, section 2036(a) includes in the gross estate the date-of-death fair market value of the transferred assets. However, we must still address the interaction of section 2036(a) with sections 2033 and 2043. Section 2033 provides that “[t]he value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of [her] death.” Section 2043(a) provides that if a transfer described in section 2036 is made